Russian Orthodox Christian Menaion Calendar

September

Saints commemorated, links to lives of Saints,

Feasts, Scripture Readings, rubrics

Some Greek Calendar entries

September 1 (Civil Date: September 14)

  1. Church New Year.
    Readings
    • VESPERS: (1)Isa 61:1-9; (2)Lev 26:3-12,14-17,19-24; for St Symeon: Wis 4:7-15
    • LITURGY: I TIM 2:1-7 LUKE 4:16-22

    Wine And Oil allowed
    LINKS:
  2. St. Symeon the Stylite and his mother St. Martha
    LITURGY: Col 3:12-16; Matt 11:27-30
    (The services to the Saint and for the New Year are combined.(Vespers and Liturgy only))
  3. Martyr Aeithalas of Persia.
  4. Holy 40 Women Martyrs and Martyr Ammon the deacon and their teacher, at Heraclea in Thrace.
  5. Martyrs Callista and her brothers Evodus and Hermogenes at Nicomedia.
  6. Righteous Joshua the Son of Nun.
  7. St. Meletius the New of Greece.
  8. New Martyr Angelis of Constantinople.
  9. Commemoration of the Great Fire at Constantinople
    c. 470 A.D.
  10. Synaxis of the Most Holy Theotokos in Miasena.
  11. Greek Calendar
    • St. Evanthia.
    • St. Nicholas of Crete, monk.
  12. "Chernigov Gethsemane" Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos.

September 2 (Civil Date: September 15)

  1. Martyr Mama of Caesarea in Cappadocia, and his parents, Martyrs Theodotus and Rufina
    LITURGY: Rom 8:28 39; Jn 15:1 7.
  2. St. John the Faster, Patriarch of Constantinople.
    LITURGY: ROM 8:28-39 JN 15:1-7
  3. 3,618 Martyrs who suffered at Nicomedia.
  4. Righteous Eleazar, son of Aaron, and Righteous Phineas.
  5. Greek Calendar
    • Martyrs Aeithalas and Ammon of Thrace.
  6. "Kaluga" Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos.

September 3 (Civil Date: September 16)

  1. Hieromartyr Anthimus, Bishop of Nicomedia, and those with him: Martyrs Theophilus deacon, Dorotheus, Mardonius, Migdonius, Peter, Indes, Gorgonius, Zeno, Virgin Domna, and Euthymius
    LITURGY: HEB 13:7-16 JN 10:9-16
    Services coombined with St. Theoctistus
  2. St. Theoctistus, fellow faster with St. Euthymius the Great.
    LITURGY: I COR 2:6-9 MATT 22:15-22
  3. Martyr Aristion, Bishop of Alexandria.
  4. Martyr Basilissa of Nicomedia.
  5. St. Phoebe, deaconess at Cenchreae near Corinth.
  6. Blessed John "the Hairy", fool for Christ at Rostov.
  7. St. Ioannicius, Archbishop of Serbia.
  8. New Martyr Polydorus of Cyprus.
  9. Martyr Edward of England
    Readings
    • VESPERS: 1()Isa 43:9-14; (2)Wis 3:1-9; (3)Wis 4:7-15
    • LITURGY: 2 Cor 4:6-16, 2 Tim 2:1-10; Matt 22:35-46, Luke 12:2-12

    IF the Rector wishes, a polyeleos svc to St Edward
  10. Greek Calendar
    • Martyrs Chariton and Archontinus.
    • Emperor Constantine the New.
  11. Repose of Priest Peter, fool for Christ of Uglich (1866).

September 4 (Civil Date: September 17)

  1. Hieromartyr Babylas, Bishop of Antioch, and with him Martyrs Urban, Prilidian, and Epolonius and their mother Christodula
    LITURGY: Heb 11:33-40; Lk 12:32-40. and I COR 16:13-24 MATT 21:33-42
  2. Holy Prophet and God seer Moses.
  3. Opening of the Relics of St. Ioasaph, Bishop of Belgorod (also December 10).
  4. The Holy Martyrs Mareellus and Cassian
  5. Martyr Babylas of Nicomedia, and with him 84 children.
  6. Martyrs Theodore, Mianus (Ammianus), Julian, Kion (Oceanus), and Centurionus of Nicomedia.
  7. Martyr Hermione, daughter of St. Philip the Deacon.
  8. St. Petronius of Egypt, disciple of St. Pachomius the Great.
  9. Greek Calendar
    • Martyrs Theotimus and Theodulus the executioners.
    • Martyr Charitina of Amisus.
    • Martyrs Thathuil and Bebaia of Edessa.
  10. Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos "The Unburnt Bush".

September 5 (Civil Date: September 18)

  1. Holy Prophet Zacharias and Righteous Elizabeth, parents of St. John the Forerunner
    Readings
    • VESPERS: (1) Gen 18:1-14; (2)Judges 13:2-20; (3) I Kings 1:9-20
    • MATINS: Luke 1:5-25
    • LITURGY: Heb 6:13 20; Matt 23:29-39

    Wine and Oil allowed
  2. Martyrs Urban, Theodore, Medimnus, and 77 Companions at Nicomedia.
  3. Martyr Abdias (Abidas) of Persia.
  4. Martyr Sarbelus of Edessa.
  5. Martyrs Ththuil (Thithail) and his sister Bebaia.
  6. Virgin Martyr Rhais (Raisa) of Alexandria.
  7. Martyrs Juventius and Maximus at Antioch.
  8. The Seventy Holy Martyrs of Nicomedia.
  9. Appearance of the Holy Apostle Peter to Emperor Justinian at Athira near Constantinople.
  10. Martyrdom of Holy Passion bearer Gleb, in holy baptism David.
  11. Martyrdom of St. Athanasius, abbot of Brest, by the Latins.

September 6 (Civil Date: September 19)

  1. Commemoration of the Miracle of the Archangel Michael at Colossae (Chonae)
    LITURGY: HEB 2:2-10 LUKE 10:16-21
    Wine and Oil allowed
  2. Martyr Eudoxius and those with him
  3. Martyrs Romulus, Zeno, Macarius and 11,000 others in Armenia.
  4. St. Archippus of Herapolis.
  5. Martyrs Cyriacus, Faustus, Abibus, and 11 others at Alexandria.
  6. Hieromartyr Cyril, Bishop of Gortyna.
  7. St. David of Hermpolis in Egypt.
  8. Martyrs Calodote, Macarius, Andrew, Cyriacus, Dionysius, Andrew the soldier, Andropelagia, Thecla, Theoctistus, and Sarapabon the senator, in Egypt.
  9. Repose of Paisius the New of Mt. Athos. (1871).

September 7 (Civil Date: September 20)

  1. Martyr Sozon of Cilicia
  2. Forefeast of Nativity of Theotokos
  3. St. John, Archbishop and Wonderworker of Novgorod.
  4. Martyr Eupsychius of Caesarea in Cappadocia.
  5. Apostles Evodus (Euodias) and Onesiphorus of the Seventy.
  6. St. Luke, abbot near Constantinople.
  7. Martyrdom of St. Macarius, Archimandrite of Kanev.
  8. St. Cloud (Clodoald), abbot founder of Nogent sur Seine near Paris.
  9. New Martyr priest John Maslovsky.
  10. Repose of Elder Macarius of Optina (1860).
    VESPERS: (1) Wis 5:15-6:3; (2) Wis 3:1-9 (3) Wis 4:7-15
    If the Rector wish, a Polyeleos rank service to the Saint

September 8 (Civil Date: September 21)

  1. THE NATIVITY OF OUR MOST HOLY LADY THE THEOTOKOS AND EVER VIRGIN MARY
    Readings
    • VESPERS: (1) Gen 28:10-17; (2) Ezek 43:27-44:4; (3) Prov 9:1-11
    • MATINS: Luke 1:39-49,56
    • LITURGY: PHIL 2:5-11 LUKE 10:38-42,11:27-28

    Fish, Wine and Oil allowed
  2. St. Serapion, monk of Spaso Eleazar Monastery (Pskov).
  3. St. Lucian, abbot of Alexandrov.
  4. St. Arsenius, abbot of Konevits.
  5. New Martyr Athanasius of Thessalonica.
  6. New Martyr Alexander (Jacobson) (1930).
  7. Greek Calendar
    • Martyrs Rufus and Rufianus.
    • Martyrs Severus and Artemidorus.
    • St. Sophronius of Iberia, Bishop
  8. Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos: "Kursk Root" Icon of the sign".
  9. Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos "Pochaev".
  10. Icon of the Kalishto Icon of the Holy Mother of God.
  11. Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos: "Pochaev".
  12. Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos: "Kholmsk".
  13. Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos: "Kalishto"
  14. Repose of Elder Daniel of Katounakia, Mt. Athos (1929).

September 9 (Civil Date: September 22)

  1. Holy and Righteous Ancestors of God Joachim and Anna
    LITURGY: GAL 4:22-31 LUKE 8:16-21
    Wine and Oil allowed
  2. Afterfeast of the Nativity of the Theotokos.
  3. Martyr Severian of Sebaste.
  4. St. Joseph, abbot of Volokolamsk (or Volotsk).
  5. Martyr Chariton.
  6. Martyr Straton.
  7. St. Theophanes the confessor and faster of Mt. Diabenos.
  8. Blessed Nicetas the Hidden of Constantinople.
  9. St. Joachim, abbot of Opochka Monastery (Pskov).
  10. Opening of the Relics of St. Theodosius, Archbishop of Chernigov.
  11. Commemoration of the Third Ecumenical Council.
  12. Repose of Elder Joachim of St. Anne's Skete, Mt. Athos.

September 10 (Civil Date: September 23)

  1. Martyrs Menodora, Metrodora, and Nymphodora at Nicomedia.
  2. Afterfeast of the Nativity of the Theotokos.
  3. Martyr Barypsabas in Dalmatia.
  4. Saints Peter and Paul, Bishops of Nicaea.
  5. St. Pulcherius the Empress.
  6. Synaxis of the Holy Apostles Apelles, Lucius and Clement of the Seventy.
  7. St. Ioasaph, monk of Kubensk (Vologda).
  8. St. Paul the Obedient of the Kiev Caves.
  9. St. Cassian, abbot of Spaso Kamenny and Cyril of White Lake Monasteries.
  10. St. Salvius, Bishop of Albi (Gaul).
  11. The Three Holy Women of Constantinople.

September 11 (Civil Date: September 24)

  1. Afterfeast of the Nativity of the Theotokos.
  2. Translation of the Relics of Saints Sergius and Herman of Valaam
  3. Our Holy Mother Theodora
  4. St. Euphrosynus the Cook of Alexandria.
  5. Martyr Ia of Persia and 9,000 Martyrs with her.
  6. Martyrs Diodorus, Didymus, and Diomedes of Laodicea.
  7. Martyrs Demetrius, his wife Euanthis, and their son Demetrian at Skepsis on the Hellespont.
  8. Martyrs Serapion, Cronides (Hieronides) and Leontius of Alexandria.
  9. Canonization of St. Xenia of Petersburg (1978).
  10. Weeping Kazan Icon of "Kaplunovka".
  11. Repose of young Elder Melchizedek of Mzensk (1846)
  12. Repose Schemamonk Silouan of Mt. Athos. (1938).

September 12 (Civil Date: September 25)

  1. Apodosis of the Nativity of the Theotokos.
  2. Hieromartyr Autonomus, Bishop of in Italy.
    Transfered to 9/11. because of the Apodosis
  3. St. Coronatus, Bishop of Iconium.
  4. Martyr Julian of Galatia and 40 Martyrs with him.
  5. Hieromartyr Theodore of Alexandria.
  6. St. Athanasius, disciple of St. Sergius of Radonezh and abbot of the Vysotsk Monastery in Serpukhov, and his disciple St. Athanasius.
  7. St. Bassian of Tikhsnen (Vologda).
  8. Translation of the Relics of Righteous Simeon of Verkhoturye.
  9. Martyr Macedonius in Phrygia, and with him Martyrs Tatian and Theodulus.
  10. Greek Calendar

September 13 (Civil Date: September 26)

  1. Commemoration of the Founding of the Church of the Resurrection (the Holy Sepulchre) in Jerusalem.
    Svcs for the Dedication and St Cornelius combined
  2. Hieromartyr Cornelius the Centurion.
  3. Hieromartyr Julian of Galatia (same as September 12).
  4. St. Peter of Atroe.
  5. Martyrs Elias, Zoticus, Lucian, Valerian, Macrobius and Gordian at Tomi in Rumania.
  6. Martyrs Cronides, Leontius and Serapion of Alexandria.
  7. Martyr Seleucus in Scythia.
  8. Martyr Straton (same as September 9).
  9. St. Hierotheus of Iberon Monastery (Mt. Athos. .
  10. Great Martyr Ketevan, Queen of Georgia.
    LINKS:
  11. St. Cornelius of Padan Olonets, disciple of St. Alexander of Svir, and with him Saints Dionysius and Misail.
  12. Holy Martyrs Macrobius andGordian
  13. Greek Calendar
    • St. Basil of Ibera, monk.
  14. Repose of Dorotheus, last hermit of the Roslavl forests (1865).

September 14 (Civil Date: September 27)

  1. THE UNIVERSAL EXALTATION OF THE PRECIOUS AND LIFE GIVING CROSS.
    Readings
    • VESPERS: (1) Ex 15:22-27,16:102; (2) Prov 3:11-18; (3) Isa 60:11-16
    • MATINS: John 12:28-36
    • LITURGY: 1 Cor 1:18-24; John 19:6-11,13-20,25-28,30-35

    Today is ALWAYS A FAST DAY, with Wine and Oil allowed
    LINKS:
  2. Repose of St. John Chrysostom.
  3. Martyr Papas of Lycaonia.
  4. St. Placilla the Empress, wife of Theodosius the Great.
  5. New Martyr Macarius of Thessalonica.
  6. Our Holy Mother Maria Of Tarsus
  7. Greek Calendar
    • Holy Fathers of the Seventh Ecumenical Council.
    • Martyr Theocles and Child martyr Valerian.
  8. "Lesna" Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos.

September 15 (Civil Date: September 28)

  1. Afterfeast of the Exaltation of the Cross
  2. Great Martyr Nicetas the Goth
    LITURGY: II Tim 2:1 10; Matt 10:16 22.
  3. St. Philotheus the presbyter.
  4. Martyr Porphyrius the actor.
  5. Opening of the Relics of St. Acacius, Bishop of Melitene.
  6. Opening of the Relics of Holy Protomartyr and Archdeacon Stephen.
  7. Martyrs Theodotus, Asclepiodotus, and Maximus of Adrianopolis.
  8. Saints Bessarion I and Bessarion II, Archbishops.
  9. Larissa.
  10. St. Gerasimus, abbot of Mysia.
  11. St. Joseph, abbot of Alaverd in Georgia.
  12. New Martyr John of Crete.

September 16 (Civil Date: September 29)

  1. Afterfeast of the Exaltation of the Cross.
  2. Great Martyr Euphemia the All praised
    LITURGY: II Cor 6:1 10; Lk 7:36 50.
  3. Martyrs Victor and Sosthenes at Chalcedon.
  4. St. Sebastiana, disciple of St. Paul the Apostle, martyred at Heraclea.
  5. Martyr Melitina of Marcianopolis.
  6. St. Dorotheus, hermit of Egypt.
  7. Martyr Ludmilla, grandmother of St. Wenceslaus, prince of the Czechs.
  8. Repose of St. Cyprian, Metropolitan of Kiev.
  9. St. Procopius, abbot of Sazava in Bohemia.
  10. New Martyrs Isaac and Joseph of Georgia.
  11. St. Cyprian of Serbia.

September 17 (Civil Date: September 30)

  1. Martyr Sophia and her three daughters Faith (Vera), Hope (Nadezhda), and Love (Lyubov) at Rome.
  2. Afterfeast of the Exaltation of the Cross.
  3. Martyr Agathocleia.
  4. Martyr Theodota at Nicaea.
  5. 156 Martyrs of Palestine, including Bishops Peleus and Nilus, presbyter Zeno, and noblemen Patermuthius and Elias.
  6. Martyrs Lucy and her son Geminian of Rome.
  7. Hieromartyrs Heraclides and Myron, Bishops of Cyprus.
  8. Greek Calendar
    • 100 Martyrs of Egypt.
    • Martyrs Charalampus, Panteleon and others.
    • St. Anastasius of Cyprus, monk.
    • St. Eusipius of Cyprus, monk.
  9. Repose of Blessed Agapius, disciple of St. Tikhon of Zadonsk (1825),
  10. Repose of Blessed lay recluse Matthew of Petersburg (1904).

September 18 (Civil Date: October 1)

  1. Afterfeast of the Exaltation of the Cross.
  2. St. Eumenes, Bishop of Gortyna.
  3. Martyr Ariadne of Phrygia.
  4. Martyrs Sophia and Irene of Egypt.
  5. Martyr Castor of Alexandria.
  6. St. Arcadius, Bishop of Novgorod.
  7. Great Martyr Prince Bidzini and Martyrs Prince Elizbar and Prince Shalva of Georgia.
  8. Repose of Blessed Irene of the Green Hill Monastery (18th century)
  9. Repose of Elder Hilarion of Optina (1873).

September 19 (Civil Date: October 1)

  1. Afterfeast of the Exaltation of the Cross.
  2. Martyrs Trophimus, Sabbatius and Dorymedon of Synnada.
  3. St. Theodore, prince of Smolensk and Yaroslav, and his children, David and Constantine.
  4. Martyr Zosimas, hermit of Cilicia.
  5. Hieromartyr Januarius, Bishop of Benevento, and his companions: Sosius and Proclus, deacons; Gantiol, Eutychius, Acutius, Festus and Desiderius, at Puteoli.
    same as April 21
  6. Repose of Schema Hieromonk Alexis of Zosima Hermitage (1928).

September 20 (Civil Date: October 2)

  1. Afterfeast of the Exaltation of the Cross.
  2. Great Martyr Eustathius (Eustace) Placidas, his wife Mary Theopistes, and their children Martyrs Agapius and Theopistus, of Rome
    LITURGY: Eph 6:10-17; Luke 21:12-19
  3. Holy Martyr and Confessor Michael and his councilor Theodore, Wonderworkers of Chernigov.
  4. St. Oleg, prince of Briansk.
  5. Martyr John the Confessor of Egypt
    beheaded in Palestine, and with him 40 Martyrs.
  6. Saints Theodore and Euprepius and two named Anastasius, confessors and disciples of St. Maximus the Confessor.
  7. New Martyr Hilarion of Crete (Mt. Athos).
  8. Greek Calendar
    • Martyrs Artemidorus and Thallos.
    • St. Meletius of Cyprus
    • Kyr John of Crete, monk.

September 21 (Civil Date: October 3)

  1. Apodosis of the Exaltation of the Cross.
    LITURGY: Eph 5:33-6:9; Luke 4:16-22
  2. Apostle Quadratus of the Seventy
    Service transferred to 22 September.
  3. Opening of the Relics of St. Demetrius, Metropolitan of Rostov.
  4. Hieromartyr Hypatius, Bishop of Ephesus, and his presbyter Andrew.
  5. Martyr Eusebius of Phoenicia.
  6. Martyr Priscus of Phrygia.
  7. Martyrs Eusebius, Nestabus and Zeno of Gaza.
  8. Saints Isaacius and Meletius, Bishops of Cyprus.
  9. St. Joseph of Zaonikiev Monastery (Vologda).
  10. St. Daniel, abbot of Shuzhgorsk (Novgorod).
  11. St Dimitri Bishop Of Rostov
  12. Greek Calendar
    • St. Jonah the Sabbaite.
  13. Synaxis of the Righteous Fathers of the Near Kievan Caves.

September 22 (Civil Date: October 4)

  1. Hieromartyr Phocas, Bishop of Sinope
    LITURGY: Heb 4:14-5:6; John 10:9-16
  2. Prophet Jonah
  3. Martyr Phocas the Gardener of Sinope.
  4. St. Jonah the Presbyter
    father of St. Theophanes the Hymnographer and St. Theodore Graptus.
  5. St. Peter the Tax collector.
  6. St. Jonah, abbot of Yashezersk.
  7. The 26 Martyrs of Zographou Monastery on Mt. Athos. martyred by the Latins
    (See October 10).
  8. St. Cosmas of Zographou.
  9. Martyrs Isaac and Martin.
  10. St. Macarius, abbot of Zhabyn.
  11. St. Theophanes the Silent, recluse of the Kiev Caves.
  12. Repose of Abbot Innocent of Valaam (1828)

September 23 (Civil Date: October 5)

  1. The Conception of the Honorable, Glorious Prophet, Forerunner and Baptist John
    LITURGY: Gal 4:22 31; Lk 1:5 25
  2. Martyrs Andrew, John, Peter and Antoninus of Syracuse, martyred in Africa.
  3. Virgin Martyr Irais (Rhais) of Alexandria.
  4. Saints Xanthippa and Polyxena, disciples of the Apostles, who died in Spain.
  5. New Martyr Nicholas Pantopolos at Constantinople.
  6. New Martyr John of Epirus.
  7. New Martyr Archimandrite Arsenius (1937).
  8. Repose of Abbess Eupraxia of Old Ladoga Convent (1823).

September 24 (Civil Date: October 6)

  1. Holy Protomartyr and Equal to the Apostles Thecla
    LITURGY: II Tim 3:10 15; Matt 25:1 13.
  2. St. Coprius of Palestine.
  3. St. Nicander, hermit of Pskov.
  4. St. Abramius, abbot of Mirozh (Pskov).
  5. Martyrdom of St. Galacteon, monk of Vologda.
  6. Saints Stephen (in monasticism Simon), David and Vladislav of Serbia.
  7. St. Dorothy of Kashin.
  8. St David
  9. Holy Prince Vladislav
  10. Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos of "Mirozh"
  11. Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos of the "Myrtle Tree".
  12. Repose of Schema Archimandrite Gabriel of Pskov Eleazar Monastery

September 25 (Civil Date: October 7)

  1. Repose of St. Sergius, abbot, of Radonezh
  2. Martyr Paphnutius and 546 companions in Egypt.
  3. St. Euphrosyne, nun, of Alexandria.
  4. St. Euphrosyne, nun of Suzdal.
  5. Tr. Relics St. Herman (Germanus), Archbishop of Kazan.
  6. Commemoration of the Earthquake in Constantinople in 447, when a boy was lifted up to heaven and heard the "Trisagion".
  7. Greek Calendar
    • Martyrs Paul and Tatta and their children Sabinian, Maximus, Rufus and Eugene of Damascus.
  8. Repose of Elder Dositheus
    She was actually a woman recluse of the Kiev Caves who blessed St. Seraphim to go to Sarov (1776).

September 26 (Civil Date: October 8)

  1. Repose of the Holy Apostle and Evangelist John the Theologian
    Readings
    • VESPERS: (1) I Jn 3:21 4:6; (2) I Jn 4:11 16; (3) I Jn 4:20 5:5.
    • MATINS: Jn 21:15 25.
    • LITURGY: I Jn 4:12 19; Jn 19:25 27; 21:24 25.
  2. Righteous Gideon, Judge of Israel.
  3. St. Ephraim, abbot of Perekop, Wonderworker of Novgorod.
  4. Our Holy Father Nilus Of Calabria
  5. Greek Calendar
    • Martyr Cyra.

September 27 (Civil Date: October 9)

  1. Martyr Callistratus and his company (49 Martyrs).
  2. St. Sabbatius, Wonderworker of Solovki.
  3. Apostles Mark, Aristarchus and Zenas of the Seventy.
  4. Martyr Epicharis of Rome.
  5. St. Ignatius, abbot in Asia Minor.
  6. New Martyr Aquilina of Thessalonica.
  7. Greek Calendar
    • Martyr Fortunatus and Hieromartyr Philemon.
    • Martyr Gaiana.
    • 25 Martyrs drowned in the sea.
  8. Repose of Schemamonk Archippus of Glinsk Hermitage (1896).

September 28 (Civil Date: October 10)

  1. St. Chariton the Confessor, abbot of Palestine
    Readings
    • VESPERS: (1) Wis 3:1 9; (2) Wis 5:15 6:3; (3) Wis 4:7 15.
    • MATINS: Matt 4:25 5:12.
    • LITURGY: II Cor 4:6 15; Lk 6:17 23 Prophet Baruch.
  2. Martyrs Alexander, Alphius, Zosimas, Mark, Nicon, Neon, Heliodorus and 24 others in Pisidia and Phrygia.
  3. Martyrdom of St. Wenceslaus, prince of the Czechs.
  4. St. Herodion, abbot of Iloezersk.
  5. St. Chariton, monk of Syanzhemsk (Vologda).
  6. Holy Prophet Baruch
  7. Holy Martyr Mark The Shepherd
  8. Greek Calendar
    • Martyr Eustace of Rome.

September 29 (Civil Date: October 11)

  1. St. Kyriacos the Hermit of Palestine St. Theophanes the Merciful of Gaza.
  2. Martyrs Dada, Gabdelas and Casdoe (Casdoa) of Persia.
  3. Martyr Gudelia of Persia.
  4. Eighty Holy Martyrs of Byzantium.
  5. St. Cyprian, abbot of Ustiug (Vologda).
  6. St Theophanes The Merciful
  7. St Mary Of Palestine
  8. New Hieromartyr John, Archbishop of Riga in Lativa (1934).
  9. Greek Calendar
    • Martyrs Tryphon, Trophimus, and Dorymedon and 150 Martyrs in Palestine.
    • Martyr Petronia.
    • Translation of the Relics of St. Neophytus the Enclosed.
    • St. Auxentius the Wonderworker.
  10. Repose of Blessed Anthony Alexievich, fool for Christ of Zadonsk (1851).

September 30 (Civil Date: October 12)

  1. Hieromartyr Gregory, Bishop of Greater Armenia
    LITURGY: I Cor 16:13 24; Matt 24:42 47.
  2. Martyrs Rhipsima and Gaiana and companions of Armenia.
  3. St. Michael, first Metropolitan of Kiev.
  4. St. Gregory, abbot of Pelshme, Wonderworker of Vologda.
  5. St. Michael, prince of Tver.
  6. New Martyr Priest Nicholas Zagorovsky (Seraphim in monasticism) (1943).
  7. Greek Calendar
    • Martyr Stratonicus.
    • Martyr Mardonius.
  8. Repose of Archimandrite Gerasim of Alaska (1969).
Calendar Index   Next Month: November




Redeeming the Time

↑ Grab this Headline Animator





We confidently recommend our web service provider, Orthodox Internet Services: excellent personal customer service, a fast and reliable server, excellent spam filtering, and an easy to use comprehensive control panel.

St Nicholas Russian Orthodox Church, McKinney, Texas