Regular Schedule

 (see www.orthodox.net/calendar for updates and festal services)

Wed Vespers 7PM

Thu  Liturgy:   time varies  ; “Moleben on the Land” 7PM

Sat  Confession 4PM ; Vigil 5PM

Sun Hours&Liturgy 9:40AM, followed by a community meal open to all.

St. Nicholas Russian Orthodox Church: McKinney, Texas  

http://www.orthodox.net

August 2009

 

Pastor:

Fr. Seraphim Holland

Rectory: (972) 658-5433      

Mobile: (972) 658-5433

seraphim@orthodox.net

 

DALLAS LOCATION

3617 Abrams, Dallas Texas, 75214

 

Mailing Address:

PO Box 37 McKinney, TX 75070

 

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

July 19/ Aug 1

Op. of Relics of St. Seraphim;

St. Macrina; St. Dius of Antioch

Rom 13:1-19; Mt 12:30-37

 

 

 

4 PM Confession

5 PM Vigil

July 20/Aug 2  T7 MG8 8SAP

Prophet Elijah

1Co 1:10-18; Mt 14:14-22

 

 

 

 

 

10AM Liturgy, then public meal

July 21/Aug 3      

St. Simeon, Fool for Christ;

Pr. Ezekiel

1Co 11:31-12:6; Mt 18:1-11

July 22/Aug 4

St. Mary Magdalen, Equal-to-the-Apostles; HM Phocas of Sinope

1Co 12:12-26; Mt 18:18-22,19:1-2,13-15

July 23/Aug 5 FAST

Pochaev Icon of the Theotokos

M Trophimus and Comp. in Lycia

1Co 13:4-14:5; Mt 20:1-16

 

 

 

 

7 PM Vespers

July 24/Aug 6      

VM Christina of Tyre; MM Boris & Gleb; NHM Maxim of Zhitomir

1Co 14:6-19; Mt 20:17-28

 

 

9 AM Children’s liturgy Reader:Jenny

 

7 PM Moleben at the cross.

 

July 25/Aug 7  Wine&Oil  

Dormition of Righteous Anna, Mother of the Theotokos

1Co 14:26-40; Mt 21:12-14, 17-20

July 26/Aug 8    

M Parasceva of Rome, HM Hermolaus

Rom 14:6-9; Mt 15:32-39

 

 

 

4 PM Confession

5 PM Vigil

July 27/Aug 9    T8 MG9 9SAP

GM & Unmercenary Healer Panteleimon; Synaxis of the Enlighteners of the Slavs

1Co 3:9-17; Mt 14:22-34

 

 

10AM Liturgy, then public meal

July 28/Aug 10          

Ap. Prochorus & Comp, Apostles & Deacons of the 70

1Co 3:9-17; Mt 14:22-34

July 29/Aug 11  

M Callinicus of Gangra

1Co 15:29-38; Mt 21:23-27

July 30/Aug 12 FAST

App Silas & Sylvanus and Comp.;

M John the Warrior;

St. Germanus of Solovki

1Co 16:4-12; Mt 21:28-32

 

 

 

7 PM Vespers

July 31/Aug 13 

Forefeast of the Procession of the Cross; St. Eudocimus

2Co 1:1-7; Mt 21:43-46

 

 

9 AM Liturgy

 

7 PM Moleben at the cross

 

 

Aug 1/14     FAST

Procession of the Cross

7 Maccabees, Solomonia, & Eleazar

2Co 1:12-20; Mt 22:23-33

 

 

Beginning of Dormition Fast.

Aug 2/15     Wine&Oil

Trans. Rel. of Protomartyr Stephen 

Rom 15:30-33; Mt 17:24-18:4

 

 

 

 

4 PM Confession

5 PM Vigil

Aug 3/16     T1 MG10 10SAP

Wine&Oil

St. Isaacius and Comp, Ascetics of the Dalmatian Monastery ;

St. Anthony of Novgorod

1Co 4:9-16; Mt 17:14-23

 

 

10AM Liturgy, then public meal

Aug 4/17    FAST

Seven Sleepers of Ephesus

2Co 2:4-15; Mt 23:13-22

Aug 5/18     FAST

Forefeast of Transfiguration

M Eusygnius of Antioch

2Co 2:14-3:3; Mt 23:23-28; For Wed:2Co 3:4-11; Mt 23:29-39

 

 

 

 

7 PM Vigil for the Transfiguration

Aug 6/19    Fish, Wine, & Oil

Transfiguration of our Lord

Vesp:Ex 24:12-18; Ex 33:11-23,34:4-6,8; 1Ki 19:3-9,11-13,15-16; Mat:Lk 9:28-36; Lit:2Pe 1:10-19; Mt 17:1-9

 

 

9 AM Divine Liturgy

 

7 PM Vespers

Aug 7/20  FAST

M Dometius of Persia

2Co 4:1-6; Mt 24:13-28

 

 

 

 

9 AM Children’s Liturgy

 

7 PM Moleben at the cross

 

Aug 8/21     FAST

SS Zosimas and Sabbatius of Solovki St. Emilian the Confessor of Cyzicus

2Co 4:13-18; Mt 24:27-33,42-51

Aug 9/22        Wine&Oil

Apostle Matthais

1Co 1:3-9; Mt 19:3-12

 

 

 

 

4 PM Confession

5 PM Vigil

Aug 10/23  T2 MG11 11SAP   Wine&Oil

M Laurence, Archdeacon, of Rome

1Co 9:2-12; Mt 18:23-35

 

10AM Liturgy, then public meal

 

 

Aug 17/30    

M Myron of Cyzicus

1Co 15:1-11; Mt 19:16-26

 

10AM Liturgy, then public meal

 

 

Aug 11/24  FAST

M Euplus of Catania

2Co 5:10-15; Mk 1:9-15

 

 

 

 

 

Aug 18/31             

MM Florus & Laurus

2Co 8:7-15; Mk 3:6-12

 

10AM Liturgy, then public meal

 

 

Aug 12/25     FAST

MM Anicetus & Photius of Nicomedia 

2Co 5:15-21; Mk 1:16-22

 Aug 13/26     Wine&Oil

Apodosis of Transfiguration

St. Maximus the Confessor

St. Tikhon of Zadonsk

2Co 6:11-16; Mk 1:23-28

 

 

 

7 PM Vespers

Aug 14/27  FAST   

Forefeast of Dormition; Pr Micah

2Co 7:1-10; Mk 1:29-35; For Fri:2Co 7:10-16; Mk 2:18-22

 

 

9 AM Liturgy Reader: Natalia Hawthorne

 

7 PM Vigil for the Dormition

 

Aug 15/28     Fish, Wine&Oil

Dormition of the Theotokos

Vesp:Gen 28:10-17; Ez 43:27-44:4; Pro 9:1-11; Mat:Lk 1:39-49,56; Lit:Phi 2:5-11; Lk 10:38-42,11:27-28

 

 

 

 

9 AM Liturgy

 

 

Aug 16/29       

Trans of the Holy Napkin

1Co 1:26-29; Mt 20:29-34

 

 

 

 

 

4 PM Confession

5 PM Vigil

 





Redeeming the Time

↑ Grab this Headline Animator





We confidently recommend our web service provider, Orthodox Internet Services: excellent personal customer service, a fast and reliable server, excellent spam filtering, and an easy to use comprehensive control panel.

St Nicholas Russian Orthodox Church, McKinney, Texas