Regular Schedule

 (see www.orthodox.net/calendar for updates and festal services)

Wed Vespers 7PM

Thu  Liturgy:   time varies  ; “Moleben on the Land” 7PM

Sat  Confession 4PM ; Vigil 5PM

Sun Hours&Liturgy 9:40AM, followed by a community meal open to all,

St. Nicholas Russian Orthodox Church: McKinney, Texas  

http://www.orthodox.net

July 2009

 

Pastor:

Fr. Seraphim Holland

Rectory: (972) 658-5433      

Mobile: (972) 658-5433

seraphim@orthodox.net

 

DALLAS LOCATION

3617 Abrams, Dallas Texas, 75214

 

Mailing Address:

PO Box 37 McKinney, TX 75070

 

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

We have our building permit, after many months of working with the city. We plan for the new temple in McKinney to be finished in October.

Troparion of the Forerunner    Tone 4

O Prophet and Forerunner of the coming of Christ,/ we honour thee lovingly but cannot extol thee worthily;/ for by thy birth/ thy mother's barrenness and thy father's dumbness were unloosed;/ and the Incarnation of the Son of God is proclaimed to the world.

 

June 18/July 1 Wine&Oil

 MM Leontius and Comp.

Rom 11:2-12; Mt 11:20-26

 

 

 

 

No Service: Priest seraphim at camp

June 19/July 2 Wine&Oil

Ap Jude the Brother of the Lord

Rom 11:13-24; Mt 11:27-30

 

 

 

 

Priest seraphim at camp

 June 20/July 3 Wine&Oil

HM Methodius, bp of Patara

Rom 11:25-36; Mt 12:1-8

 

 

 

7 PM Vigil for St John, Patronal feast of the Brotherhood

June 21/July 4 Wine&Oil

St John of San Francisco

Martyr Julian of Tarsus

Rom 6:11-17; Mt 8:14-23

9AM Liturgy

10:45 FISH-B-Que

 

NOTE - TODAY is a FAST DAY. Grill fish & vegetables and give thanks to God.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jun 22/Jul 5 T3 MG4 4SAP

Fish,Wine&Oil 

St. John, abp of Shanghai & San Francisco

HM Eusebius, bp. Samosota

Rom 6:18-23; Mt 8:5-13

 

10AM Liturgy, then public meal

 

 

 

June 23/July 6

Vladimir Icon of the Theotokos

M Agrippina of Rome

Rom 12:4-5, 15-21; Mt 12:9-13; For Tuesday:; Rom 14:9-18; Mt 12:14-16, 22-30

 

 

June 24/July 7 FISH,Wine&Oil

Nativity of St. John the Baptist

Vesp:Gen 17:15-17,19,18:11-14,21:1-8; Judg 13:2-8,13-14,17-18,21; Isa 40:1-3,9,41:17-18,45:8,48:20-21,54:1; Mat:Lk 1:24-25, 57-68,76,80; Lit:Rom 13:11-14:4; Lk 1:5-25,57-68,76,80

June 25/July 8 Wine&Oil

Afterfeast of the Nativity of St. John

VM Febronia of Nisibis

Rom 15:7-16; Mt 12:38-45

 

7 PM Vespers

 

 

 

June 26/July 9 FAST

St. David of Thessalonica

Tikhvin Icon of the Theotokos

Rom 15:17-29; Mt 12:46-13:3

 

9 AM Children’s liturgy (moved from the 1st week b/c of camp) Reader:Jenny

 

7 PM Moleben at the cross.

 

 

 

 

June 27/July 10 Wine&Oil

St. Sampson the Hospitable

Rom 16:1-16; Mt 13:4-9

 

June 28/July 11 Wine&Oil

Trans. of Relics of Cyrus & John

SS Sergius and Herman of Valaam

Rom 8:14-21; Mt 9:9-13

 

 

 

4 PM Confession

5 PM Vigil

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

June 29/July 12 T4 MG5 5SAP

Holy Apostles Peter and Paul

Vesp:1 Peter 1:3-9; 1 Peter 1:13-19; 1 Peter 2:11-24; Lit:2Co 11:21-12:9; Mt 16:13-19 5SAP: Lit:Rom 10:1-10; Mt 8:28-9:1

 

10AM Liturgy, then public meal

 

June 30/July 13        

Synaxis of the 12 Apostles

Rom 16:17-24; Mt 13:10-23

 

 

 

July 1/14    

MM Cosmas & Damian

St. Nicodemus of the Holy Mt.

1Co 1:1-9; Mt 13:24-30

July 2/15  FAST

Deposition of Theotokos’ Robe

St. Juvenal, Pat. of Jerusalem

1Co 2:9-3:8; Mt 13:31-36

 

 

7 PM Vespers

 

July 3/16  

M Hyacinth of Caesarea

1Co 3:18-23; Mt 13:36-43

 

 

 

9 AM Liturgy

 

7 PM Moleben at the cross.

 

 

 

July 4/17

Holy Royal MM of Russia, St. Andrew of Crete

1Co 4:5-8; Mt 13:44-54

 

 

July 5/18      

NMM Elizabeth & Barbara & Comp.

Uncov. rel. St. Sergius of Radonezh

St Athanasius of Athos

Rom 9:1-5; Mt 9:18-26

 

 

4 PM Confession

5 PM Vigil

 

 

 

 

July 6/19 T5 MG6 6SAP

St. Sisoes the Great, VM Lucy

Rom 12:6-14; Mt 9:1-8

 

 

 

 

10AM Liturgy, then public meal

 

 

 

 

July 7/20                                 

St. Thomas of Mt. Maleon

 St. Acacius of Mt. Sinai

1Co 5:9-6:11; Mt 13:54-58

 

 

 

 

July 8/21    

Kazan Icon, GM Procopius

1Co 6:20-7:12; Mt 14:1-13

 

July 9/22  FAST

HM Pancratius, bp. of Taormina

1Co 7:12-24; Mt 14:35-15:11

 

 

7 PM Vespers

 

July 10/23 

45 MM at Nicopolis in Armenia

St. Anthony of the Kiev Caves

1Co 7:24-35; Mt 15:12-21

 

 

9 AM Liturgy Reader:Natalia H.

 

7 PM Moleben at the cross

July 11/24

GM Euphemia the All-praised

St. Olga, Princess of Russia

1Co 7:35-8:7; Mt 15:29-31

 

 

 July 12/25   FAST

Icon “Of the Three Hands”

MM Proclus and Hilarius

Rom 12:1-3; Mt 10:37-11:1

 

 

4 PM Confession

5 PM Vigil

 

July 13/26 T6 MG7 7SAP

FATHERS OF 1st 6 EC COUNCILS

Synaxis of Archangel Gabriel

Lit:Rom 15:1-7; Mt 9:27-35; Fathers: Vesp:Gen 14:14-20; Deut 1:8-11,15-17; Deut 10:14-21

 

10AM Liturgy, then public meal

 

July 14/ 27                 

Ap Aquila of the 70 and St. Priscilla

1Co 9:13-18; Mt 16:1-6

 

 

 

 

 

 

July 15/28    

Equal-to-the-Apostles Great Prince Vladimir, MM Cyricus and Julitta

1Co 10:5-12; Mt 16:6-12

July 16/29  FAST        

HM Athenogenes, bp Heracleopolis, & Companions

1Co 10:12-22; Mt 16:20-24

 

 

7 PM Vespers

 

July 17/30 

GM Marina of Antioch

1Co 10:28-11:7; Mt 16:24-28

 

 

9 AM Liturgy

 

7 PM Moleben at the cross

 

 

 

July 18/31

M Emilian of Silistria in Bulgaria

1Co 11:8-22; Mt 17:10-18

 

 

 

 

 

 





Redeeming the Time

↑ Grab this Headline Animator





We confidently recommend our web service provider, Orthodox Internet Services: excellent personal customer service, a fast and reliable server, excellent spam filtering, and an easy to use comprehensive control panel.

St Nicholas Russian Orthodox Church, McKinney, Texas