Regular Schedule

 (see www.orthodox.net/calendar for updates and festal services)

Wed Vespers 7PM

Thu  Liturgy:   time varies  ; “Moleben on the Land” 7PM

Sat  Confession 4PM ; Vigil 5PM

Sun Hours&Liturgy 9:40AM, followed by a community meal open to all,

St. Nicholas Russian Orthodox Church: McKinney, Texas  

http://www.orthodox.net

June 2009

Services in Dallas until temple built in McKinney

 

 

Pastor:

Fr. Seraphim Holland

Rectory: (972) 658-5433      

Mobile: (972) 658-5433

seraphim@orthodox.net

 

DALLAS LOCATION

3617 Abrams, Dallas Texas, 75214

 

Mailing Address:

PO Box 37 McKinney, TX 75070

 

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

 

May 19/June 1

HM Patrick of Prussa and Comp.

Act 21:8-14; Jn 14:27-15:7

May 20/June 2     

M Thalalaeus & Companions

Act 21:26-32; Jn 16:2-13

 

 

May 21/June 3    FAST  

Sts. Constantine and Helena

Act 23:1-11; Jn 16:15-23

 

 

 

 

 

7 PM Vespers

 

 

 

 

May 22/June 4 

M Basiliscus

Act 25:13-19; Jn 16:23-33

 

 

9AM Children’s  Liturgy Reader:Jenny

 

7PM Moleben on the Land.

 

 

 

 

 

May 23/ June 5   

Michael the Confessor, Met of Synnada

Act 27:1-44; Jn 17:18-26

 

 

 

 

 

May 24/June 6

Symeon Stylites

Act 28:1-31; Jn 21:15-25; Comm Dead:1Thes 4:13-17; Jn 5:24-30

 

 

3:30 PM Panakhida

4 PM Confession

5 PM Vigil

 

 

 

 

 

 

May 25/June 7   

PENTECOST

3rd finding of the head of the Baptist

Vesp:Num 11:16-17,24-29; Joel 2:23-32; Ezek 36:24-28; Mat:Jn 20:19-23; Lit:Act 2:1-11; Jn 7:37-52,8:12

 

10AM Liturgy, then public meal

1 PM – Kneeling Vespers

 

 

 

 

May 26/June 8

DAY OF THE HOLY SPIRIT

App Carpus & Alphaeus of the 70

Eph 5:9-19; Mt 18:10-20

 

 

 

 

May 27/June 9     

St. John the Russian; HM Therapon

Rom 1:1-7,13-17; Mt 4:25-5:13

 

 

 

May 28/June 10   Fast FREE

St. Nicetas, bp. of Chalcedon

Rom 1:18-27; Mt 5:20-26

 

 

 

 

 

7 PM Vespers

 

 

 

 

 

May 29/June 11           

VM Theodosia of Constantinople

Rom 1:28-2:9; Mt 5:27-32

 

 

6 AM  Liturgy Reader:Nicholas

 

7PM Moleben on the Land

 

 

 

 

 

May 30/June 12  Fast FREE           

St. Isaacius of Dalmatus

Rom 2:14-29; Mt 5:33-41

 

 

 

May 31/June 13    Fish,Wine&Oil     

M Hermias at Comana,Ap. Hermes of the 70

Rom 1:7-12; Mt 5:42-48

 

 

 

4 PM Confession

5 PM Vigil

 

June 1/14   T8 MG1              

SUNDAY OF ALL SAINTS

M Justin the Philosopher & Comp

Vesp:Isa 43:9-14; Wis 3:1-9; Wis 5:15-6:3; Lit:Heb 11:33-12:2; Mt 10:32-33,37-38,19:27-30

 

10AM Liturgy, then public meal

 

June 2/15  Strict FAST           

St. Nicepohorus, pat Constantinople

Rom 2:28-3:18; Mt 6:21-24; 7:9-11

June 5/16        Wine&Oil     

MM Lucillian & Comp of Byzantium

Rom 4:4-12; Mt 7:15-21

 

 

 

June 4/17             Strict  FAST                            

St. Metrophanes, pat Constantinople

Rom 4:13-25; Mt 7:21-23

 

 

 

 

 

7 PM Vespers

 

June 5/18    Wine&Oil     

HM Dorotheus, bp Tyre

Rom 5:10-16; Mt 8:23-27

 

 

9 AM Children’s  Liturgy Reader:Jelena

 

7PM Moleben on the Land

June 6/19  FAST           

St. Bessarion, St. Hilarion the New

Rom 5:17-6:2; Mt 9:14-17

 

 

 

 

June 7/20    Fish,Wine&Oil                  

HM Theodotus, bp. of Ancyra

MM Cyriaca, Valeria and Maria

Rom 3:19-26; Mt 7:1-8

 

 

 

4 PM Confession

5 PM Vigil

 

June 8/21   T1 MG2 2SAP Fish,Wine&Oil    

ALL SAINTS OF RUSSIA

Tr.  Rel. GM Theodore Stratelates

Lit:Rom 2:10-16; Mt 4:18-23; All Saints:Vesp:Isa 43:9-14; Wis 3:1-9; Wis 5:15-6:3; Lit:Heb 11:33-12:2; Mt 4:25-5:12

 

10AM Liturgy, then public meal

 

 

 

June 9/22      Strict  FAST                             

St. Cyril, abp Alexandria

Rom 7:1-13; Mt 9:36-10:8

 

 

 

June 10/23  Wine&Oil     

HM Timothy, bp Prussa

Rom 7:14-8:2; Mt 10:9-15

 

 

 

 

 

June 11/24   Wine&Oil     

App Bartholomew and Barnabas

NMM of China

Rom 8:2-13; Mt 10:16-22

 

 

 

7 PM Vespers

 

June 12/25    Wine&Oil     

Sts. Onuphrius the Great and Peter the Athonite

Rom 8:22-27; Mt 10:23-31

 

 

9 AM Liturgy Reader:Natalia H.

 

7PM Moleben on the Land

June 13/26       FAST              

VM Aquilina

Rom 9:6-19; Mt 10:32-36,11:1

June 14/27  Fish,Wine&Oil                

Prophet Elisha, St. Methodius, pat. Constantinople

Rom 3:28-4:3; Mt 7:24-8:4

 

 

 

4 PM Confession

5 PM Vigil

 

June 15/28  T2 MG3 3SAP  Fish,Wine&Oil     

St. Jonah, met. Moscow, Pr Amos

Rom 5:1-10; Mt 6:22-33

 

 

 

 

 

10AM Liturgy, then public meal

 

 

June 16/29   Strict  FAST                                   

HM Tikhon the Wonderworker, St. Tikhon of Kaluga

Rom 9:18-33; Mt 11:2-15

 

 

June 16/29   Wine&Oil            

MM Manuel, Sabel, and Ismael

Rom 10:11-11:2; Mt 11:16-20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





Redeeming the Time

↑ Grab this Headline Animator





We confidently recommend our web service provider, Orthodox Internet Services: excellent personal customer service, a fast and reliable server, excellent spam filtering, and an easy to use comprehensive control panel.

St Nicholas Russian Orthodox Church, McKinney, Texas