Regular Schedule

 (see www.orthodox.net/calendar for updates and festal services)

Wed Vespers 7PM

Thu  Liturgy    time varies

Sat  Confession 4PM ; Vigil 5 PM

Sun Hours & Liturgy 9:40 AM, followed by a community meal open to all

St. Nicholas Russian Orthodox Church: McKinney, Texas  

http://www.orthodox.net

May 2009

Services in Dallas until temple built in McKinney (July)

 

Pastor:

Fr. Seraphim Holland

Rectory: (972) 658-5433      

Mobile: (972) 658-5433

seraphim@orthodox.net

 

DALLAS lOCATION

(THROUGH jULY):

3617 Abrams, Dallas Texas, 75214

 

Mailing Address:

PO 37 McKinney, TX 75070

 

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

 

 

 

 

 

Apr 18/May 1 Wine&Oil

St. John, disciple of St. Gregory the Decapolite

 Act 5:1-11; Jn 5:30-6:2

 

 

 

 

Apr 19/May 2

St. John of the Ancient Caves

 

 

 

 

 

4 PM Confession

5 PM Vigil

` 

Apr 20/ May 3 T2 MG3

3rs Sun of Pascha – Myrhhbearing Women

 Act 6:1-7; Mar 15:43-16:8

                       

 

 

10AM Liturgy, then public meal

Apr 21/ May 4

Hieromartyr Januarius

 Act 6:8-7:5, 47-60; Jn 4:46-54

Apr 22/ May 5

St. Theodore the Sykeote

St. Anastasius, abbot of Sinai

 Act 8:5-17; Jn 6:27-33

Apr 23/ May 6 Wine&Oil

GM George

Lit: Act 8:18-25; Jn 6:35-39 Saint: Vesp: Isa 43:9-14; Wis 3:1-9; Wis 4:7-15 Mat:Luk 12:2-12 Lit: Act 12:1-11; Joh 15:17-16:2

 

7 PM Vespers

 

Apr 24/ May 7      

 M Sabbas of Rome

 Act 8:26-39; Jn 6:40-44

 

9AM Children’s  Liturgy Reader:Jenny

 

7PM Moleben on the Land.

 

Apr 25/ May 8 Wine&Oil

Ap and Evangelist Mark

Lit: Act 8:40-9:19; Jn 6:48-54 Mark: Vesp:Jam 1:1-12; Jam 1:3-27; Jam 2:1-13 Mat:Luk 10:1-15 Lit:1 Pet 5:6-14 Mar 6:7-13

 

 

Apr 26/ May 9        Wine&Oil

HM Basil of Amasea

St. Stephen of Perm

 Act 9:19-31; Jn 15:17-16:2

 

 

4 PM Confession

5 PM Vigil

 

Apr 27/May 10 T3 MG 4

4th Sun of Pascha - Paralytic

 Act 9:32-42; Jn 5:1-15

                       

 

 

 

10AM Liturgy, then public meal

Apr 28/ May 11

Ap Jason and Comp

Act 10:1-16; Jn 6:56-69

 

 

Apr 29/ May 12       

9 MM of Cyzicus & St Memnon

 Act 10:21-33; Jn 7:1-13

 

 Apr 30/ May 13 Fish,Wine&Oil

Ap James the son of Zebedee

Mid Pentecost

Vesp:Micah 4:2-3,5,5:2-5,8; Isa 55:1-3,6-13; Pro 9:1-11; Lit:Act 14:6-18; Jn 7:14-30

 

7 PM Vespers

 

 

 

 

May 1/14       

Pr Jeremiah

Act 10:34-43; Jn 8:12-20

 

6 AM  Liturgy Reader:Nicholas

 

7PM Moleben on the Land

May 2/15  Wine&Oil

St. Athanasius of Alexandria

Act 10:44-11:10; Jn 8:21-30

 

 

 

 

 

May 3/16        

MM Timothy and Maura/St Theodosius of the Kiev Caves

Act 12:1-11; Jn 8:31-42

 

 

4 PM Confession

5 PM Vigil

 

 

May 4/17 T4 MG5

5th Sun of Pascha – Samaritan Woman

Act 11:19-26,29-30; Jn 4:5-42

                       

 

10AM Liturgy, then public meal

May 5/18                    

GM Irene

Act 12:12-17; Jn 8:42-51

May 6/19             

Pr Job, St. Job of Pochaev

Act 12:25-13:12; Jn 8:51-59

May 7/20 Wine&Oil

App of Cross in AD 351, Apodosis of Mid Pentecost

Act 13:13-24; Jn 6:5-14

 

 

7 PM Vespers

 

 

 

May 8/21          

St. John the Theologian

Act 14:20-27; Jn 9:39-10:9

 

 

 

9 AM Children’s  Liturgy Reader:Jelena

 

7PM Moleben on the Land

May 9/22  Wine&Oil

Tr. Relics of St. Nicholas

Act 15:5-34; Jn 10:17-28

 

May 10/23        

 Ap Simon Zelotes

Act 15:35-41; Jn 10:27-38

 

Fr Seraphim and Matushka Marina out of town

5 PM Reader’s vespers

 

 

May 11/24 T5 MG6

6th Sun of Pascha – Blind Man

Act 16:16-34; Jn 9:1-38

 

Fr Seraphim and Matushka Marina out of town

 

10AM READERS SERVICE, then public meal

 

 

May 12/25                 

SS Epiphanius & Germanus

Act 17:1-15; Jn 11:47-57

 

Fr Seraphim and Matushka Marina out of town

May 13/26           

VM Glyceria

Act 17:19-28; Jn 12:19-36

May 14/27  Wine&Oil       

M Isidore of  Chios

Act 18:22-28; Jn 12:36-47

 

 

 

7 PM Vigil for Ascension

 

 

May15/28       

ASCENSION

St Pachomius the Great

Vesp:Isa 2:2-3; Isa 62:10-63:3,63:7-9; Zechariah 14:1,4,8-11; Mat:Mk 16:9-20; Lit:Act 1:1-12; Lk 24:36-53

 

9 AM Liturgy

7PM Moleben on the Land.

 

 

 

 

May 16/29  Wine&Oil

St Theodore the Sanctified

Act 19:1-8; Jn 14:1-11

May 17/30       

Ap Andronicus of the 70

Act 20:7-12; Jn 14:10-21

 

 

4 PM Confession

5 PM Vigil

 

 

May 18/31 T6 MG7

7th Sun of Pascha –Fathers 1st Council

Act 20:16-18, 28-36; Jn 17:1-13

 

 

10AM Liturgy, then public meal

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





Redeeming the Time

↑ Grab this Headline Animator





We confidently recommend our web service provider, Orthodox Internet Services: excellent personal customer service, a fast and reliable server, excellent spam filtering, and an easy to use comprehensive control panel.

St Nicholas Russian Orthodox Church, McKinney, Texas