Regular Schedule

 (see www.orthodox.net/calendar for updates and festal services)

Wed Vespers 7PM

Thu  Liturgy    time varies

Sat  Confession 4PM ; Vigil 5 PM

Sun Hours&Liturgy 9:40 AM, followed by a community meal open to all

St. Nicholas Russian Orthodox Church: McKinney, Texas  

http://www.orthodox.net

April 2009

Pastor:

Fr. Seraphim Holland

Rectory: (972) 658-5433      

Mobile: (972) 658-5433

seraphim@orthodox.net

 

TEMPLE ADDRESS:

708 S. Chestnut McKinney, Texas 75071

 

Mailing Address:

PO 37 McKinney, TX 75070

 

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

 

 

 

Mar19/Apr1 Wine&Oil

MM Chrysanthus & Daria & Comp.

6th Hr:Isa 41:4-14; Vesp:Gen 17:1-9; Pro 15:20-16:9

 

4:30 PM – Presanctified Liturgy – Reader: Rdr Nicholas

 

7 PM Matins with Great Canon & Life of St Mary of Egypt

 

Mar 20/Apr 2 Wine&Oil

St Photini, the Samaritan Woman

6th Hr:Isa 42:5-16; Vesp:Gen 18:20-33; Pro 16:17-17:17

 

 

 

7 PM Moleben on the Land we are building on in McKinney, in front of the cross

Mar 21/Apr 3   Wine&Oil

St. James the Confessor, bp Catania

6th Hr:Isa 45:11-17; Vesp:Gen 22:1-18; Pro 17:17-18:5

 

 

 

7 PM: Matins with Akathist to the Theotokos

 

Mar 22/Apr 4      Wine&Oil

HM Basil of Ancyra/ Laudation of the Theotokos

Heb 9:24-28; Mar 8:27-31; Theotokos:Heb 9:1-7; Luk 10:38-42; 11:27-28

 

 

4 PM Confession

5 PM Vigil

 

Mar 23/Apr 5  T1 MG9 Wine&Oil

St Mary of Egypt

Heb 9:11-14; Mar 10:32-45; St. Mary :Gal 3:23-29; Luk 7:36-50

Baptism of Debra before Liturgy

10AM Liturgy, then public meal

1 PM Lenten Vespers

 

6:00 PM Pan-Orthodox Vespers

Mar 24/Apr 6 FAST

Forefeast of the Annunciation

St. Zachariah the Recluse

6th Hr:Isa 48:17-49:4; Vesp:Gen 27:1-41; Pro 19:16-25

 

7 PM - Vigil: Great Compline/ Matins

Mar 25/Apr 7 Fish, Wine&Oil

Annunciation

Vesp:Gen 28:10-17; Ezekiel 43:27-44:4; Pro 9:1-11; Exodus 3:1-8; Pro 8:22-30; Mat:Luk 1:39-49, 56; LIT:; Heb 2:11-18; Luk 1:24-38; Tuesday; 6th Hr:Isa 49:6-10; Vesp:Gen 31:3-16; Pro 21:3-21

9 AM Vesperal Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom Reader: Rdr Nicholas

Mar 26/Apr 8   Wine&Oil

Synaxis of the Archangel Gabriel

HM Irenaeus, bp. of Sirmium in Hungary

6th Hr:Isa 58:1-11; Vesp:Gen 43:26-31; 45:1-16; Pro 21:23-22:4

 

9 AM “Children’s” Presanctified with meal and teaching following. Reader:Jenny, but she will need help

 

Mar 27/Apr 9 FAST

St. Matrona of Thessalonica

6th Hr:Isa 65:8-16; Vesp:Gen 46:1-7; Pro 23:15-24:5

 

 

 

7 PM Moleben on the Land we are building on in McKinney, in front of the cross

Mar 28/Apr 10 FAST

St. Stephen the Wonderworker

St. Hilarion the New 

6th Hr:Isa 66:10-24; Vesp:Gen 49:33-50:26; Pro 31:8-31

 

 

7 PM – Vespers and Matins – for Lazarus Saturday

 

Mar 29/Apr 11 Caviar/Wine/Oil

LAZARUS SATURDAY/St. Sophronius, bp. of Irkutsk

 Heb 12:28-13:8; Jn 11:1-45

 

10 AM – Divine Liturgy

Meal afterwards & making of Palm crosses

4 PM Confession

5 PM Vigil

 

Mar 30/Apr 12   Fish,Wine&Oil

Palm Sunday

Vesp:Gen 49:1-2, 8-12; Zeph 3:14-19; Zech 9:9-15; Mat:Mat 21:1-11,15-17; LIT:Phil 4:4-9; Jn 12:1-18

 

10AM Liturgy, procession with Palms, then public meal

 

1 PM First Bridegroom Matins

 

Mar31/Apr13 FAST

St. Innocent of Alaska; Iveron Icon

GREAT MONDAY

Mat:Mat 21:18-43; 6th Hr:Ezekiel 1:1-20; Vesp:Exodus 1:1-20; Job 1:1-12; Mat 24:3-35

 

 

 

Apr 1/14 FAST

St. Mary of Egypt

GREAT TUESDAY

Mat:Mat 22:15-23:39; 6th Hr:Ezekiel 1:21-2:1; Vesp:Exodus 2:5-10; Job 1:13-22; Mat 24:36-26:2

 

 

 

Apr 2/15 FAST

St. Titus the Wonderworker

GREAT WEDNESDAY

 Mat:Jn 12:17-50; 6th Hr:Ezekiel 2:3-3:3; Vesp:Ex 2:11-22; Job 2:1-10; Mat 26:6-16

 

4:30 PM Presanctified Liturgy Reader;Raissa

7:00 PM Matins: Institution of the Eucharist

 

 Apr 3/16 FAST

St. Nicetas the Confessor

GREAT THURSDAY

See Typikon for Readings

 

9 AM Vesperal Divine Liturgy for the Institution of the Eucharist if a Reader to help Jenny volunteers.

 

7 PM – Matins service: 12 Gospels

 

Apr 4/17 FAST 

St. Joseph the Hymnographer

GREAT FRIDAY

See Typikon for Readings

 

10 AM Royal Hours

3 PM Vespers – Taking down from the Cross

4:30 PM – Meal

6 PM – Lamentation Matins

 

Apr 5/18 FAST

MM Theodulus and Agathapodes\

GREAT SATURDAY

See Typikon for Readings

11 AM Vesperal Divine Liturgy

 

10 PM – Reading of Acts

11:30 PM Midnight Office

Midnight – Paschal service (Matins, hours and Divine Liturgy)

Apr 6/19

HOLY PASCHA

Lit: Acts 1:1-8 Jn 1:1-17

Vesp: Jn 20:19-25

Paschal services will finish about 3 AM. Next service is:

 

4 PM: Agape Vespers, followed by picnic. Location may be in our partially finished church. Please call.

Apr 7/20     

St. George, bp. of Mitylene

BRIGHT MONDAY

 Act 1:12-17, 21-26; Jn 1:18-28

 

9AM Paschal matins and Divine Liturgy, if a Reader who is not Jenny or Nicholas is available. Please call.

Apr 8/21

6 App of the 70 and Comp.

BRIGHT TUESDAY

 Act 2:14-21; Luk 24:12-35

 

9 AM Paschal Divine Liturgy if a Reader who is not Jenny or Nicholas  is available. Please call.

Apr 9/22   NO FASTING

M Eupsychius of Caesarea

BRIGHT WEDNESDAY

 Act 2:22-36; Jn 1:35-51

 

7 PM Paschal Vespers

Apr 10/23

NHM Gregory, pat. Constantinople

BRIGHT THURSDAY

 Act 2:38-43; Jn 3:1-15

9 AM Children’s Paschal Liturgy Reader:Jenny, but she will need help with the girls

7 PM PASCHAL Moleben on the Land we are building on in McKinney, in front of the cross

 

 

Apr 11/24 NO FASTING

HM Antipas, bp. of Pergamus

BRIGHT FRIDAY

 Act 3:1-8; Jn 2:12-22; Theotokos:Phil 2:5-11; Luk 10:38-42; 11:27-28

 

Apr 12/25   

St. Basil the Confessor, bp. Parium

MM Anthony, John, and Eustathius

BRIGHT SATURDAY

  Act 3:11-16; Jn 3:22-33

 

4 PM Confession

5 PM Vigil

 

Apr 13/26 T1 MG1

HM Artemon

THOMAS SUNDAY

 Act 5:12-20; Jn 20:19-31

 

10AM Liturgy, then public meal

 

Apr 14/27

St. Martin the Confessor, bp. Rome

M Anthony and Comp. of Vilna

 Act 3:19-26; Jn 2:1-11

 

 

Apr 15/28   

3 App of the 70

 Act 4:1-10; Jn 3:16-21; Dead:1Co 15:39-57; Jn 5:24-30

 

 

 

Apr 16/29 Wine&Oil

NMM Raphael and Companions

VMM Agape, Chionia, and Irene

 Act 4:13-22; Jn 5:17-24

 

 

 

 

7 PM Vespers

 

Apr 17/30

HM Symeon of Persia and Comp.

St. Acacius, bp. of Melitene

 Act 4:23-31; Jn 5:24-30

 

9 AM Divine Liturgy

 

7 PM Moleben on the Land we are building on in McKinney, in front of the cross

 

 

ALL SERVICES: at our old location (3617 Abrams) until our new temple is built in McKinney (Apr or May, 2009) See Our Building Fund page: http://www.orthodox.net/aboutus/building-fund.html  for information on progress and to donate to our project. We  are trying to raise $20,000 to finish the project properly





Redeeming the Time

↑ Grab this Headline Animator





We confidently recommend our web service provider, Orthodox Internet Services: excellent personal customer service, a fast and reliable server, excellent spam filtering, and an easy to use comprehensive control panel.

St Nicholas Russian Orthodox Church, McKinney, Texas